[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Cisco 500-285 Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which option is a valid whitelist evaluation value?

 

A.

pending

B.

violation

C.

semi-compliant

D.

not-evaluated

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

A one-to-many type of scan, in which an attacker uses a single host to scan a single port on multiple target hosts, indicates which port scan type?

 

A.

port scan

B.

portsweep

C.

decoy port scan

D.

ACK scan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which policy controls malware blocking configuration?

 

A.

file policy

B.

malware policy

C.

access control policy

D.

IPS policy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

FireSIGHT uses three primary types of detection to understand the environment in which it is deployed. Which option is one of the detection types?

 

A.

protocol layer

B.

application

C.

objects

D.

devices

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 35

When adding source and destination ports in the Ports tab of the access control policy rule editor, which restriction is in place?

 

A.

The protocol is restricted to TCP only.

B.

The protocol is restricted to UDP only.

C.

The protocol is restricted to TCP or UDP.

D.

The protocol is restricted to TCP and UDP.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

What does packet latency thresholding measure?

 

A.

the total elapsed time it takes to process a packet

B.

the amount of time it takes for a rule to process

C.

the amount of time it takes to process an event

D.

the time span between a triggered event and when the packet is dropped

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which statement is true concerning static NAT?

 

A.

Static NAT supports only TCP traffic.

B.

Static NAT is normally deployed for outbound traffic only.

C.

Static NAT provides a one-to-one mapping between IP addresses.

D.

Static NAT provides a many-to-one mapping between IP addresses.

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which option is true regarding the $HOME_NET variable?

 

A.

is a policy-level variable

B.

has a default value of “all”

C.

defines the network the active policy protects

D.

is used by all rules to define the internal network

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which Sourcefire feature allows you to send traffic directly through the device without inspecting it?

 

A.

fast-path rules

B.

thresholds or suppressions

C.

blacklist

D.

automatic application bypass

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

One of the goals of geolocation is to identify which option?

 

A.

the location of any IP address

B.

the location of a MAC address

C.

the location of a TCP connection

D.

the location of a routable IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 500-285 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …